[UB ENT. GIST] GRAMMY AWARDS – FULL WINNERS LIST

0

Record of the Year

  • Sam Smith – “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”

Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve PRICE, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork.


Song of the Year

  • Sam Smith – “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)”

James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters

Album of the Year

  • Beck – Morning Phase 
Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Best New Artist

  • Sam Smith



Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera – “Say Something”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Cheek To Cheek



Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Pharrell Williams – “Happy”

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Sam Smith – In The Lonely Hour

Best Rock Performance

  • Jack White – “Lazaretto”

Best Rock Album

  • Beck – Morning Phase


Best Rock Song

  • Paramore – “Ain’t It Fun”    Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters



Best Alternative Rock Album

  • St. Vincent – St. Vincent



Best Metal Performance

  • Tenacious D – “The Last In Line”

Best Rap Performance

  • Kendrick Lamar – “I”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Eminem Featuring Rihanna – “The Monster”

Best Rap Song

  • Kendrick Lamar – “I”

K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters

Best Rap Album

  • Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2

Best R&B Performance 

  • Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Jesus Children”

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

Best R&B Song

  • Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”

Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Pharrell Williams – Girl

Best R&B Album

  • Toni Braxton & Babyface – Love, Marriage & Divorce

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer – Bass & Mandolin

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Aphex Twin – Syro

Best Dance Recording

  • Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne – “Rather Be”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media 

  • Frozen

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Let It Go” from Frozen

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Best Country Album

  • Miranda Lambert – Platinum

Best Country Solo Performance 

  • Carrie Underwood – “Something In The Water”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • The Band Perry – “Gentle On My Mind”

Best Country Song

  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Earls Of Leicester – The Earls Of Leicester

Best American Roots Performance

  • Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best American Roots Song 

  • Rosanne Cash – “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

Best Americana Album 

  • Rosanne Cash – The River & The Thread

Best Folk Album

  • Old Crow Medicine Show – Remedy

Best Music Video

  • Pharrell Williams – “Happy”

Best Music Film

  • 20 Feet From Stardom

Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical 

  • Max Martin

“Bang Bang” (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj)
“Break Free” (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd)
“Dark Horse” (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J)
“Problem” (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea)
“Shake It Off” (Taylor Swift)
“Unconditionally” (Katy Perry)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • John Williams – “The Book Thief”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 

  • Pentatonix – “Daft Punk”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals 

  • Billy Childs – “New York Tendaberry”

Best Recording Package

  • Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors

Pearl Jam – Lightning Bolt

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume ONE (1917-27)

Best Album Notes

  • Ashley Kahn

John Coltrane – Offering: Live At Temple University

Best Historical Album

  • Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

Hank Williams – The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 

  • Beck – Morning Phase

Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer

John Legend – “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Beyoncé – Beyoncé

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Jo-El Sonnier – The Legacy

Best Reggae Album

  • Ziggy Marley – Fly Rasta

Best World Music Album

  • Angelique Kidjo – Eve

Best Children’s Album

  • Neela Vaswani – I Am Malala: How ONE Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Best Musical Theatre Album

  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Blues Album
Johnny Winter – Step Back

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Joan Rivers – Diary Of A Mad Diva

Best Comedy Album

  • “Weird Al” Yankovic – Mandatory Fun

Best New Age Album

  • Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – Winds Of Samsara

Best Improved Jazz Solo

  • Chick Corea – “Fingerprints”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Dianne Reeves – Beautiful Life

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 

  • Chick Corea Trio – Trilogy

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 

  • Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Life In The Bubble

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – The Offense Of The Drum
Share.

About Author

RAAAAH! Call him ThaUkwuBenda, He's the one and only true Bender.. A graduate of the Federal University of Technology Owerri(FUTO). He is also a Lycann, a Musical Artiste, Song Writer, Performing Artiste, Online Publicist and Promoter, C.e.o. UkwuBenda.com Kpos! Get farmiliar

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.